Place Scrutiny Committee - Tuesday, 30th August 2022 at 6:30pm - Southend-on-Sea Borough Council

Place Scrutiny Committee
Tuesday, 30th August 2022 at 6:30pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr James Courtenay
  2. Mr Tim Row
  3. Cllr James Courtenay
2 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Meg Davidson
  2. Cllr James Courtenay
  3. Cllr Robert McMullan
  4. Cllr James Courtenay
  5. Cllr Robert McMullan
  6. Cllr Margaret Borton
  7. Cllr Robert McMullan
  8. Cllr James Courtenay
3 Questions from Members of the Public
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Tim Row
  2. Cllr Robert McMullan
  3. Public Questioner
  4. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  5. Cllr James Courtenay
  6. Public Questioner
  7. Cllr Steven Wakefield
  8. Cllr James Courtenay
  9. Cllr Ron Woodley
  10. Cllr Steven Wakefield
  11. Cllr James Courtenay
  12. Cllr Steven Wakefield
  13. Cllr James Courtenay
  14. Cllr Ron Woodley
  15. Cllr Steven Wakefield
  16. Cllr Ron Woodley
  17. Cllr James Courtenay
  18. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  19. Cllr James Courtenay
  20. Cllr Ron Woodley
  21. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  22. Cllr James Courtenay
4 Minutes of the Meeting held on Monday 4th July 2022
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Peter Wexham
  2. Cllr James Courtenay
12 Porters Place Southend-on-Sea LLP : Change of Control - Acquisition of Swan HA by Orbit Group Limited
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stephen George
  2. Cllr James Courtenay
  3. Cllr Meg Davidson
  4. Cllr James Courtenay
  5. Cllr Stephen George
  6. Cllr Meg Davidson
  7. Cllr James Courtenay
  8. Cllr Meg Davidson
  9. Cllr James Courtenay
  10. Cllr James Courtenay
  11. Cllr Meg Davidson
  12. Cllr Matt Dent
  13. Cllr James Courtenay
  14. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  15. Cllr James Courtenay
  16. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  17. Cllr James Courtenay
  18. Cllr Kevin Buck
  19. Cllr James Courtenay
  20. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  21. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  22. Cllr Kevin Buck
  23. Cllr James Courtenay
  24. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  25. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  26. Cllr James Courtenay
  27. Cllr Kevin Buck
  28. Cllr James Courtenay
  29. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  30. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  31. Cllr Kevin Buck
  32. Cllr James Courtenay
  33. Cllr Kevin Buck
  34. Cllr James Courtenay
  35. Cllr Margaret Borton
  36. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  37. Cllr James Courtenay
  38. Cllr Margaret Borton
  39. Cllr James Courtenay
  40. Cllr Ron Woodley
  41. Mr Tim Row
  42. Cllr James Courtenay
  43. Cllr Meg Davidson
  44. Cllr James Courtenay
  45. Cllr Kevin Buck
  46. Cllr James Courtenay
  47. Cllr Anne Jones
  48. Cllr James Courtenay
  49. Cllr Anne Jones
  50. Cllr James Courtenay
  51. Cllr Matt Dent
  52. Cllr James Courtenay
  53. Cllr James Moyies
  54. Cllr James Courtenay
  55. Cllr Peter Wexham
  56. Cllr James Courtenay
  57. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  58. Cllr James Courtenay
  59. Cllr Ian Gilbert
  60. Cllr James Courtenay
5 Corporate Risk Register
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Paul Collins
  2. Cllr James Courtenay
  3. Cllr Ron Woodley
  4. Cllr James Courtenay
  5. Cllr Anne Jones
  6. Cllr James Courtenay
  7. Cllr Kevin Buck
  8. Cllr James Courtenay
  9. Cllr Kevin Buck
  10. Cllr Robert McMullan
  11. Cllr James Courtenay
  12. Cllr Robert McMullan
  13. Cllr James Courtenay
  14. Cllr Paul Collins
  15. Cllr James Courtenay
  16. Cllr James Courtenay
6 In-depth Scrutiny Project - 'Enabling Councillors to be effective' Final Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Matt Dent
  2. Cllr Stephen George
  3. Cllr Matt Dent
  4. Cllr James Courtenay
  5. Cllr Matt Dent
  6. Cllr James Courtenay
  7. Cllr James Courtenay
  8. Cllr Kevin Buck
  9. Cllr James Courtenay
7 City Culture Bid
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr James Courtenay
  2. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  3. Cllr James Courtenay
  4. Cllr Anne Jones
  5. Cllr James Courtenay
  6. Cllr Matt Dent
  7. Cllr James Courtenay
  8. Cllr Peter Wexham
  9. Cllr James Courtenay
  10. Cllr Peter Wexham
  11. Cllr James Courtenay
  12. Cllr Steve Buckley
  13. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  14. Cllr James Courtenay
  15. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  16. Cllr Steve Buckley
  17. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  18. Cllr James Courtenay
  19. Cllr Kevin Buck
  20. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  21. Cllr Kevin Buck
  22. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  23. Cllr Kevin Buck
  24. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  25. Cllr Kevin Buck
  26. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  27. Cllr James Courtenay
  28. Cllr Anne Jones
  29. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  30. Cllr James Courtenay
  31. Cllr Lydia Hyde
  32. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  33. Cllr James Courtenay
  34. Cllr Lydia Hyde
  35. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  36. Cllr James Courtenay
  37. Cllr Ron Woodley
  38. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  39. Cllr James Courtenay
  40. Cllr James Courtenay
  41. Cllr Ron Woodley
  42. Cllr James Courtenay
  43. Cllr Ron Woodley
  44. Cllr James Courtenay
  45. Cllr Kevin Buck
  46. Cllr James Courtenay
  47. Cllr Peter Wexham
  48. Cllr James Courtenay
  49. Cllr Lydia Hyde
  50. Cllr James Courtenay
  51. Cllr Robert McMullan
  52. Cllr James Courtenay
  53. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  54. Cllr James Courtenay
8 Leisure Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  2. Cllr James Courtenay
  3. Cllr Lydia Hyde
  4. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  5. Cllr Lydia Hyde
  6. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  7. Cllr Lydia Hyde
  8. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  9. Cllr James Courtenay
  10. Cllr Robert McMullan
  11. Cllr Robert McMullan
  12. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  13. Cllr James Courtenay
  14. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  15. Cllr Peter Wexham
  16. Cllr James Courtenay
  17. Cllr Peter Wexham
  18. Cllr James Courtenay
  19. Cllr Anne Jones
  20. Cllr James Courtenay
  21. Cllr Anne Jones
  22. Cllr Lydia Hyde
  23. Cllr James Courtenay
  24. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  25. Cllr James Courtenay
9 Southend Business Improvement District LTD Re-Ballot
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr James Courtenay
  2. Cllr Steven Wakefield
  3. Cllr Carole Mulroney
  4. Cllr James Courtenay
10 SO46 Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Matt Dent
  2. Cllr James Courtenay
  3. Cllr Matt Dent
  4. Cllr Paul Collins
  5. Cllr James Courtenay
  6. Cllr Matt Dent
  7. Cllr James Courtenay
  8. Cllr Paul Collins
  9. Cllr James Courtenay
  10. Cllr Matt Dent
  11. Cllr James Courtenay
  12. Cllr Matt Dent
  13. Cllr James Courtenay
  14. Cllr Paul Collins
  15. Cllr James Courtenay
11 Reports approved under the Delegated Authority Report Process
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Steven Wakefield
  2. Cllr James Courtenay
14 In-depth Scrutiny Project - ‘Preparing Southend-on-Sea for the Electric Vehicle Revolution’
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Tim Row
  2. Cllr James Courtenay
15 Exclusion of the Public
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Kevin Buck
Conservative Party
Photograph of Cllr Steve Buckley
Conservative Party
Photograph of Cllr Paul Collins
Liberal Democrats
Photograph of Cllr James Courtenay
Conservative Party
Photograph of Cllr Meg Davidson
Conservative Party
Photograph of Cllr Ian Gilbert
Leader of the Labour Group
Labour Party
Photograph of Cllr James Moyies
Conservative Party
No profile image available for Mr Tim Row
Principal Democratic Services Officer
Photograph of Cllr Peter Wexham
Liberal Democrats